Competitions and Prizes

Here’s a list of Sophia’s pupils and the numerous prizes they have won in local competitions

.undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined

Bristol Festival of Music & Drama

2022

Amber Pang – 1st prize: Distinction (15 yrs & under, Romantic class)

Klara Goebel – 1st prize: Distinction (11 yrs & under, Jazz class)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize: outstanding (90 marks) (15 yrs & under, Repertoire class)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize: Distinction (17 yrs & under, own choice: played Bach Toccata in E minor)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize: Distinction (13 yrs & under, 20th century music)

Klara Goebel – 2nd prize: (11 yrs & under, 20th century class)

Jeffrey Zhang – 2nd prize: (15 yrs & under, own choice class)

Eric Weng – 2nd prize: (7 yrs & under, Baroque class)

2021

Klara Goebel- 1st prize: distinction (9 yrs & under, Jazz class)

Amber Pang – 1st prize: distinction (13 yrs & under, Romantic repertoire)

Jeffrey Zhang- 1st prize: distinction (13 yrs & under, Jazz class)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize: outstanding (90 marks) (13 yrs & under, Repertoire class)

2020

Yuying Fan-  1st prize : outstanding (92 marks)- (15 yrs & under, repertoire class)

Yuying Fan-  1st prize : outstanding (92 marks) – (13 yrs & under Baroque class)

Yuying Fan-  1st prize : outstanding (92 marks) – 13 yrs & under, Classical class)

Frederick Tan – 1st prize: outstanding (90 marks) -(11 yrs & under, Repertoire class)

Frederick Tan – 1st prize: distinction (11 yrs & under, 20th century music)

Yuying Fan – 2nd prize: distinction (11 yrs & under, Jazz class)

Olivia Liu – 1st prize: distinction (13 yrs and under, Modern class)

Zhanna Oganesova -1st prize: outstanding (90 marks) – (18 & under, Romantic repertoire)

Kevin Pan – 2nd prize: (17 & under, Romantic Repertoire)

2019

Yuying Fan – 1st prize: distinction (10 yrs & under, Romantic class)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize: distinction (10 yrs & under, Repertoire class)

Frederick Tan – 1st prize: outstanding (90 marks) – (10 yrs & under, Baroque class)

Frederick Tan – 1st prize: outstanding (90 marks) – (10 yrs & under, Romantic class)

Hansen Chen – 1st prize: outstanding (93 marks)- (10 yrs & under, Baroque class)

Olivia Liu – 1st prize – (12 yrs & under, Contemporary music)

Hansen Chen – 3rd prize – (10 yrs & under, Romantic class)

2018

Will Liao – 1st prize: distincton (17 yrs & under, Classical class)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize: outstanding (90 marks) – (9 yrs & under, Jazz class)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize (9 yrs & under, Repertoire class)

Yuying Fan – 2nd prize (9 yrs & under, Music composed in the 19th century)

Olivia Liu – 2nd prize (11 yrs & under, Contemporary music)

Frederick Tan – 1st prize ( 9 yrs & under, Jazz class)

Frederick Tan – 2nd prize ( 9 yrs & under, Baroque class)

Frederick Tan – 2nd prize ( 9 yrs & under, Romantic class)

Hansen Chen – 2nd prize (9 yrs & under, Contemporary music)

Hansen Chen – 3rd prize (9 yrs & under, 20 century music)

Jinhan Zhang – 3rd prize (11 yrs & under, Romantic class)

For records of previous years click here:

European Piano Teachers Association (EPTA) Piano Competition

2020 (UK)

Yuying Fan- 1st prize in the Round held in Bristol, Mark: Outstanding (Category: Advanced 1, equivalent to Grade 8)

2019 (UK)

Yuying Fan-  2nd prize in Regional Finals held in Manchester (Category; Intermediate 2, equivalent to Grade 7)

Freddie Tan – joint 2nd prize in Regional Finals held in Manchester (Category: Intermediate 1, equivalent to grade 5)

Hansen Chen- joint 2nd prize in Regional Finals held in Manchester (Category: Intermediate 1, equivalent to grade 5)

2018 (UK)

Yuying Fan-  2nd prize in Regional Finals held in Manchester (Category; Intermediate 2, equivalent to Grade 6)

Hansen Chen- 2nd prize in Regional Finals held in Manchester (Category: Intermediate 1, equivalent to Grade 4)

For records of previous years click here:

Longwell Green Festival of Music

2019

Amber Pang – 1st prize (13 yrs & under, Contemporary music)

Freddie Tan & Sophia McKett (duet) – 1st prize (Romantic repertoire duet)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize (10 yrs & under, jazzy piece)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize (10 yrs & under, repertoire class)

2018

Freddie Tan – 1st prize (9 yrs & under, romantic piece)

Freddie Tan – 1st prize (9 yrs & under, modern repertoire)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize (10 yrs & under , Baroque class)

Yuying Fan – 1st prize (10 yrs & under, Repertoire class)

For records of previous years click here:

Nailsea Festival of  Music

2013 – no participants entered.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Daniel Ginsburg – 1st< prize (14 yrs & under, classical class (2012)

Daniel Ginsburd – 1st prize (14 yrs & under, repertoire class) (2012)

Michael Hu – 1st prize (14 yrs & under, romantic class) (2012)

Max Liu – 1st prize (8 yrs & under, classical class) (2012)

Jinhan Zhang – 1st prize (6 yrs & under, own choice) (2012)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Daniel Ginsburg – 1st prize (repertoire class, grades 5-6) (2011)

Max Liu – 1st prize (7 yrs & under, classical class) (2011)

Max Liu – 1st prize (7 yrs & under, romantic class) (2011)

Eleanor Hemming – 1st prize (15 yrs & under, romantic class) (2001)

Max Liu – 2nd prize (7 yrs & under, jazz class) (2011)

Yuchao Fan – 2nd prize (9 yrs & under, jazz class) (2011)

Yuchao Fan – 2nd prize (9 yrs & under, romantic class) (2011)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Helga Wong – 1st prize (11 yrs & under, classical music) (2010)

Eleanor Hemming – 1st prize (14 yrs & under, romantic music) (2010)

Eleanor Hemming – 1st prize (14 yrs & under, jazz class) (2010)

Max Liu – 1st prize (8 yrs & under, classical music) (2010)

Max Liu – 1st prize (8 yrs & under, modern music) (2010)

Michael Hu – 1st prize (17 yrs & under, repertoire class) (2010)

Jennie Han – 1st prize (17 yrs & under, grade 8 exam syllabus) (2010)

Michael Hu – 2nd prize (17 yrs & under, grade 8 exam syllabus) (2010)

Jennie han – 2nd prize (17 yrs & under, repertoire class) (2010)

———————————————————————————————-

Michael Hu – 1st prize (11 yrs & under, music before 1830) (2009)

Jennie Han – 1st prize (13 yrs & under, classical music) (2009)

Michael Hu – 1st prize (11 yrs & under, romantic music) (2009)

Helga Wong – 1st prize & Trophy (8 yrs & under, own choice) (2009)

Jennie Han – 1st prize (13 yrs & under, romantic class) (2009)

Jennie Han – 1st prize (13 yrs & under, classical music) (2009)

Eleanor Wood & Jennie Han (duet) – 1st prize (13 yrs & under) (2009)

Eleanor Wood – 1st prize (12 yrs & under, jazz class) (2009)

Mark O’Connor – 1st prize (13 yrs & under, jazz class) (2009)

Mark O’Connor – 2nd prize (13 yrs & under, romantic music) (2009)

———————————————————————————————–

Helga Wong – 1st prize (junior class, 7 yrs & under) (2007)

Michael Hu – 1st prize (jazz class, 11 yrs & under) (2007)

Eleanor Wood- 2nd prize (jazz class, 11 yrs & under) (2007)

———————————————————————————————–

David Zhu – 1st prize (age between 12-17 yrs, repertoire class) (2006)

Eleanor Wood – 2nd prize (junior class, 11 yrs & under) (2006)

Michael Hu – 3rd prize (junior class, 11 yrs & under) (2006)

Longwell Green Festival of Music

Jinhan Zhang – 1st prize (8 yrs & under, romantic class) (2014)

Jinhan Zhang – 1st prize (8 yrs& under, contemporary class) (2014)

Max Liu- 1st prize (10 yrs & under, contemporary class) (2014)

Daniel Ginsberg – 1st prize (15 yrs & under, romantic class) (2014)

Yuchao Fan- 1st prize (12 yrs & under, romantic class) (2014)

………………………………………………………………………………………………

Jinhan Zhang – 1st prize (7 yrs & under, romantic class) (2013)

Max Liu – 1st prize (9 yrs & under, contemporary class) (2013)

Kelly Peng – 1st prize (10 yrs & under, romantic class) (2013)

Yuchao Fan – 2nd prize (11 yrs & under, repertoire class) (2013)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Daniel Ginsburg – 1st prize and Trophy (12 yrs & under, romantic class) (2012)

Michael Hu – 1st prize and Trophy (14 yrs & under, romantic class) (2012)

Max Liu – 1st prize (8 yrs & under, classical class) (2012)

Jinhan Zhang – 1st prize (6 yrs & under, own choice) (2012)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Michael Hu – 1st prize and Trophy (15 yrs & under, romantic music) (2011)

Jennie Han – 1st prize and Trophy (15 yrs & under, romantic music) (2011)

William Dennis – 1st prize (10 yrs & under, romantic music) (2011)

Abigail Wood – 1st prize (11 yrs & under, impressionistic music) (2011)

Abigail Wood – 2nd prize (11 yrs & under, romantic music) (2011)

Yuchao Fan – 2nd prize (10 yrs & under, romantic music) (2011)

Max Liu- 3rd prize (7 yrs & under, romantic music) (2011)

————————————————————————————————

Michael Hu – 1st prize (14 yrs & under, Beethoven class) (2010)

Jennie Han – 1st prize (18 yrs & under, repertoire class) (2010)

Michael Hu -2nd prize (14 yrs & under, repertoire class) (2010)

Jennie Han – 2nd prize (18 yrs & under, Beethoven class) (2010)

Eleanor Wood – 1st prize and and trophy winner for best performance over two class categories (14 yrs & under, romatic class) (2010)

Max Liu -3rd prize (8 yrs & under, modern) (2010)

Helga Wong -3rd prize (13 yrs & under, modern class) (2010)

———————————————————————————————–

Yuhan Peng – 1st prize (13 yrs & under, classical music) (2009)

Yuhan Peng – 1st prize (13 yrs & under, repertoire class, mark: 90 – ‘outstanding’) (2009)

Helga Wong – 1st prize (8 yrs & under, own choice) (2009)

Eleanor Wood – 1st prize (12 yrs & under, jazz) (2009)

Jennie Han – 1st prize & Trophy (13 yrs & under, romantic music) (2009)

Eleanor Wood & Jennie Han (duet) – 1st prize (13yrs & under) (2009)

Michael Hu – 3rd prize (11 yrs & under, romatic music) (2009)

———————————————————————————————–

Helga Wong – 1st prize (8 yrs & under) (2008)

Michael Hu – 1st prize (9 yrs & under) (2008)

————————————————————————————————

Jenny Mu – 1st prize (18 yrs & under, mark: 92 : ‘outstanding’) (2005)

Ann Zhang – 1st prize (12 yrs & under) (2005)

Eleanor Wood – 1st prize (8 yrs & under) (2005)

Michael Hu – 2nd prize (8 yrs & under) (2005)

Eleanor Hemming – 2nd prize (10 yrs & under) (2005)

Duet – Paul Song & Ann Zhang – Commended

Kingswood Festival of Music

Michael Hu – 1st prize (9yrs & under, own choice) (2008)

————————————————————————————

Helga Wong- 1st prize (junior class,7 yrs & under) (2007)

Michael Hu – 1st prize (junior class, 11 yrs & under) (2007)

Eleanor Wood- 2nd prize (junior class, 11 yrs & under) (2007)

Paul Song – 1st prize (11 yrs & under) (2007)

————————————————————————————-

Catherine Offord – 2nd prize (17 yrs & under: repertoire class) (2006)

Ann Zhang – 1st class certificate (13 yrs & under)

Thomas Sun – 1st class certificate (10 yrs & under) (2006)

Michael Hu – 1st class certificate (9 yrs & under)

Eleanor Wood – 1st class certificate (9 yrs & under) (2006)

Mid-Somerset Competitive Festival (Bath)

2019

Will Liao – 2nd prize (18 yrs & under, concerto class: he played Balakirev’s 1st piano concerto)

2014

Mako Ikeno – Concerto competition: she played Arensky’s 1st piano concerto)

2005

Milo Chen – 1st prize (15 yrs & under, piano solo from memory)

Jenny Mu – 1st prize (17 yrs & under, repertoire class)

Catherine Offord – 1st prize (17 yrs & under, performance of own composition)

North London Festival of Music & Drama (2005)

Jenny Mu – a participant following  a successful entry competition to this prestigious competition

Jenny Mu – attained a Distinction in her Diploma of the ABRSM, a rarity at age 16